Results of competition 2018 for doctoral contracts

Les étudiants admis sont invités à consulter la page relative aux inscriptions, et à prendre connaisance des modalités d'inscription dans l'établissement qui est indiqué en regard de leur nom. Les contacts pertinents, pour chaque établissment, sont indiqués sur la page Contact.


Results of competition for grants for

Clear Filters
Main list: the ED propose a doctoral contract (CD) to the following candidates (alphabetic ordering)
(Striked out lines correspond to abandonment of candidacy).
Nom Labo Directeur Sujet Étab.
BARBIER--CHEBBAH Alex LPTMC Olivier BENICHOU Observables de premier passage de processus stochastiques auto-évitants SU
BEAUJARD Guillaume LPTHE Boris PIOLINE Dynamique des trous noirs supersymétriques en supergravité et théorie des cordes SU
BERROIR Jérémy LKB Julien LAURAT Combining cold atoms and nanoscale waveguides: a novel approach for quantum non-linear optics in single pass SU
BOREL Antoine LPA Christophe VOISIN
Yannick CHASSAGNEUX
Electrodynamique quantique avec des nanotubes de carbone UPD
BOUVIER Mathilde SPEC Hélène MAGNAN
Antoine BARBIER
Photo-électrolyse de l’eau assistée par un potentiel interne UPSaclay
CAMPOS CONTRERAS Abraham Federico LPS Orsay Antonio TEJEDA Atomic structure and spin-polarized electronic states in spintronic surfaces UPSaclay
CELLERIN Victor IJM Benoît LADOUX Role of adhesion and mechanics in collective cell migration UPD
CHABANE Lydia LPT Orsay Gatien VERLEY Dynamical fluctuations and stochastic thermodynamics of periodically driven systems UPSaclay
CHAUVIN Brieuc PCC Stéphanie MANGENOT Etude biophysique du rôle des septines dans la formation de barrière de diffusion SU
CHRISTIN Sarah MSC Sandra LEROUGE
Charlotte PY
Turbulence at low reynolds number UPD
CROQUETTE Michaël LKB Pierre-François COHADON Squeezed light to beat the Standard Quantum Limit SU
DAZZA Mallory MSC Samuel BOTTANI
Catherine VILLARD
Pascal MONCEAU
Biophysical modeling and simulation of neuronal cultures development and activity. UPD
DE DANILOFF Clément LKB Frédéric CHEVY Dynamique et phénomènes critiques dans les gaz de fermions en interactions fortes PSL
DUNNETT Angus INSP Alex CHIN Many-body tensor network methods for open quantum systems & coherent bio-organic devices SU
FANTHOMME Arnaud LPTENS Rémi MONASSON Statistical Physics of Learning with High-Dimensional Neural Network Models PSL
GAUTHIER Gaëtan LPP Philippe SAVOINI Turbulence et effets non-linéaires dans le plasma inhomogène du vent solaire : théorie et simulations SU
GAUTIER Romain SYRTE Arnaud LANDRAGIN
Rémi GEIGER
Mesures inertielles de précision avec un gyromètre-accéléromètre à atomes froids double axes SU
GENTNER Clémence LNNM Robert KUSZELEWICZ
Pascal BERTO
Imagerie intracellulaire de propriétés mécaniques à l’aide de nanosondes en rotation SU
GRANGIER Alice MSC Amanda BRUN
Claire WILHELM HANNETEL
Florence GAZEAU
Micro-ingénierie des vésicules biologiques pour des applications en médecine régénérative UPD
GRÄNS SAMUELSSON Linnéa IPHT Hubert SALEUR Conformal field theory on the lattice. UPSaclay
GUILLET Alexandre GULLIVER David LACOSTE Stochastic thermodynamics of cellular growth and metabolism PSL
HENRY Quentin IAP Luc BLANCHET
Guillaume FAYE
Évolution d’un système binaire d’objets compacts avec spin avant fusionnement au quatrième ordre post-newtonien SU
JHA Aditya PMMH David QUÉRÉ
Chhistophe CLANET
Water-repellent fibers PSL
JOSSE Grégoire LPTHE Michela PETRINI Gauge/gravity duality, geometry and consistent truncations SU
KELAI Massine MPQ Vincent REPAIN
Amandine BELLEC
Light control of organic/metallic interfaces UPD
KERJOUAN Romaine LPA Takis KONTOS
François MALLET
Monitoring a quantum phase transition with a superconducting quantum bit PSL
KLEIN Philipp Wilhelm CPhT Karyn LEHUR Quantum Phases, Interaction Effects and Topology X
LAFAY Augustin LPTENS Jesper JACOBSEN Algebraic aspects of critical lattice models and applications SU
LE PENNEC Brendan LPS Orsay Fabrice BERT
Edwin KERMARREC
Field-induced unconventional quantum states in frustrated magnets UPSaclay
LIU Tao PMMH Ramiro GODOY-DIANA
Benoît SEMIN
Transition to turbulence in confined shear flows UPD
MORELLI Federico Guglielmo LPTMC Marco TARZIA Cross-impact mechanisms in financial markets: More is different SU
MOUNZER Elie LPT Orsay Robin ZEGERS Quantum toroidal algebras and their representation theory UPSaclay
OHANESJAN Vladimir IPHT Sylvain RIBAULT Conformal bootstrap in non-diagonal two-dimensional CFT UPSaclay
OLIVIERO Bistoni INSP Matteo CALANDRA Magnetisme,Supraconductivité et ondes à densité de charge dans les crystaux bidimensionnels SU
O’BYRNE Jérémy MSC Julien TAILLEUR Thermodynamique Généralisée de la matière active UPD
PERRIN Hugo LPTMC Rémy MOSSERI Marches quantiques et phases topologiques SU
PHILIPPE Jean-Côme MPQ Yann GALLAIS strain tuning of superconducting and topological phases in quantum materials UPD
RAMAMONJY Aina MSC Philippe BRUNET
Julien DERVAUX
Light-controlled bioconvection UPD
SAIZ Guilhem LPEM Nicolas BERGEAL Topological superconductivity at oxide interfaces PSL
SHEINA Valeria C2N Hervé AUBIN Electrical detection of spin resonance, from the anomalous Hall effect to spin polarized STM UPSaclay
SKURATIVSKA Anastasiia LPS Orsay Pascal SIMON Pairing and topological phases in cold atoms with long-range interactions UPSaclay
THEES Maximilian CSNSM Andres SANTANDER Electronic structure of exotic phase transitions in heavy-fermion systems UPSaclay
TIMPA Salvatore MPQ Maria Luisa DELLA ROCCA Thermoelectric properties of Van der Waals heterostructures based on transition metal dichalcogenides UPD
UTSCH Manuel LPTHE Benjamin FUKS
Mark GOODSELL
Mark GOODSELL
Precision phenomenology for general new physics theories SU
VAN KAN Adrian LPS-ENS Alexandros ALEXAKIS
Marc-Étienne BRACHET
Critical transitions of rotating and stratified turbulence PSL
Clear Filters
Additionnal list : In case of desistance, the ED could propose a CD to the following candidates (alphabetic ordering)
(Striked out lines correspond to abandonment of candidacy).
Name Lab Advisor Subject Étab.
ACKERMANN Joseph LPS-ENS Martine BEN AMAR
Jean-François JOANNY
Immunologie et cancer
AMARA Mohamed-Raouf LPA Carole DIEDERICHS Optical spectroscopy of single perovskite nanocrystals for quantum photonics
BOMBARDIERI Federico IMPMC Michele CASULA Fermi to non-Fermi liquid crossover in topological materials
BOUATOU Mehdi MPQ Jérôme LAGOUTE Study of molecule surface interaction and photoinduced effects
BOURDEL Pierre-Antoine LKB Jakob REICHEL
Romain LONG
Cavity-Based Entanglement Generation of an Atomic Register Under a Microscope
CAMEAU Mathis INSP Valia VOLIOTIS
Richard HOSTEIN
Semiconductor quantum dots for integrated quantum optics
CHARDONNET Valentin INSP Martino TRASSINELLI Investigation on the interaction between highly charged ions and surface magnetic domains
COUDARCHET Thibaut CPhT Hervé PARTOUCHE Aspects cosmologiques de la théorie des cordes
DA SILVA Alexandre MSC Jean-François BERRET Antioxidant nanoparticles for in vivo stroke imaging and therapy
DÉSOPPI Lucas LPS Orsay Marc GABAY
Mark-Oliver GOERBIG
Interplay of Topology and electronic interactions in functional materials.
FAZZINI Alice LULI Caterina RICONDA Strong-Field QED Processes in Plasmas
FOCILLON William LPT Orsay Jean-Christophe WALLET Quantum gravity, kappa-deformations and noncommutative field theories
GOUTALAND Quentin LPS Orsay Inès SAFI Levitons in non-linear conductors
GUASCO Laura SPEC Antoine BARBIER Etude in operando de microstructures multiferroïques encapsulées de type ferrite - pérovskite
HAKY Andrew MPQ Angela VASANELLI All-dielectric nanoplasmonics for infrared quantum emitters
HEMME Pierre MPQ Maximilien CAZAYOUS Spin waves dynamics in the multiferroics under uniaxial strain
HUMBERT Marie CPhT Marios PETROPOULOS Fluids, gravity and conformal field theories
LANGINS Aigars LPTENS Denis BERNARD
Camille ARON
Nonequilibrium Thermodynamics for Open Quantum Systems
LAPLACE Benjamin LPS-ENS François PÉTRÉLIS
Christophe GISSINGER
Electromagnetically-driven interface between two liquid metals
LIFSON Andrew IPHT Grégory SOYEZ Modern jet substructure
LIMOUZIN Antoine LIED José HALLOY Modélisation des dynamiques des usages à long terme des ressources non renouvelables et critiques pour les semi-conducteurs
MONSARRAT Romain IL Arnaud TOURIN
Arthur GOETSCHY
Coherent control of quasi-modes in correlated disordered materials
NERI Lorenzo LKB Alberto BRAMATI Polariton Quantum Simulators
NGHIEM Trang Anh Estelle LPS-ENS Rava AZEREDO DA SILVEIRA Computation and Coding in Neural and Cognitive Systems
PAL Anshuman GULLIVER Anthony MAGGS Algorithms and studies of soft matter materials
PEYRUCHAT Léo Jeunes Equipes Caglar GIRIT Spectroscopy of Topological Superconducting Circuits
PHAM Ky-Luc LKB Laurent HILICO Precision measurements with ultracold trapped ions
RENAULT Paul LKB Nicolas TREPS
Valentina PARIGI
All optical implementation of scalable quantum information processing: the quantum optical frequency combs.
ROUTHIER Etienne Paul LPTMC Julien MOZZICONACCI Interpreting the genome with deep learning
SANTINHO Alexandre LPS-ENS Abdou Rachid THIAM Mécanisme de demixtion des lipides neutres libres dans une bicouche permettant d’éviter le stress du réticulum endoplasmique
SEEZ Pierre MSC Guillaume GREGOIRE Thermal effects in wormlike micelles at various lengthscales
TRIMCEV Denny CIRB Olivier RIVOIRE Physique statistique des interactions anticorps-antigène: des données aux prédictions
VARRONE Marta LPTHE Ignatios ANTONIADIS Applications of supergravity and string theory to high energy physics

Candidates with independant funding sources accepted for enrollment in ED for 2018

(Thèses financées sur projet ou ressources propres)Clear Filters    
Nom Labo Directeur Sujet Financement Étab.
Nom Labo Directeur Sujet Financement Étab.
ANSQUER Matthieu LKB Nicolas TREPS Dynamique Classique et Quantique de Peignes de Fréquences Optiques : une approche multimode 1/2 DGA SU
ANTIER Roméo PMMH Ramiro GODOY-DIANA Ailes battantes inspirées de l'insecte CD spé ENS Cachan (AMN) UPD
APPAS Félicien MPQ Sara DUCCI Semiconductor sources of quantum states of light at room temperature: from electrical injection to qudits generation Ecole Polytechnique UPD
ARNOULX DE PIREY SAINT ALBY Thibaut MSC Frédéric VAN WIJLAND Effective interactions in active matter CD spé ENS Ulm (AMN) UPD
ATTAIAA Moulay-Badr LPTMC Matthieu MICOULAUT Structure et dynamique de l’oxygène solide et des alliages O_2-N_2 Enseign. second. SU
BARBIER Damien LPTHE Leticia CUGLIANDOLO Out of equilibrium dynamics of classical and quantum many-body systems CD spé ENS Cachan (AMN) SU
CHIKIREDDY Jahnavi IJM Antoine JEGOU Mecanosensibilité des faisceaux d'actine ERC UPD
CRÉPEL Valentin LPA Nicolas REGNAULT Livin’ on the edge : from transitions to engineering in topological order through boundary effects CD spé ENS Ulm (AMN) PSL
DEVAUD Louisiane LKB Sylvain GIGAN Contrôle temporel de la lumière en milieux complexes : effets mesoscopiques et application à l’imagerie CD spé ENS Lyon (AMN) SU
DUONG Ngoc Mai MSC Gaëlle CHARRON Development of a microfluidic platform for the continuous monitoring of aquatic contaminants in freshwaters ANR UPD
DUTHEIL Louis IL François RAMAZ Matrices de Réflexion Acousto-Optiques ENS PSL
FERRANDO Gwenaël LPTENS Vladimir KAZAKOV Les chaines de spin non-compactes dans les théories conformes en dimension d > 2 CD spé ENS Ulm (AMN) PSL
FROMAIN Alexandre MSC Claire WILHELM HANNETEL BioNanoTransformations of Magnetic Nanoparticles ERC UPD
GAUTIÉ Tristan LPTENS Pierre LEDOUSSAL Systemes desordonnes, croissance et matrices aleatoires CD spé Ec. Polytechnique (AMX) PSL
LACOMBE Osmin LPTHE Ignatios ANTONIADIS Particles, strings and fields CD spé Ec. Polytechnique (AMX) SU
LACROIX Mathilde PCC Pascal SILBERZAN Active Cell Nematics: From Chiral Architectures To Differentiating Myoblasts CD spé Ec. Polytechnique (AMX) PSL
LAFAYE Julie LJP Georges DEBREGEAS Dissecting the oculomotor circuit in zebrafish: experiments and modelization SU
LE DOUDIC Gabriel MSC Laurent LIMAT Cosolute effects during the spreading of soluble surfactants ANR UPD
MARCOTTE Alice LPS-ENS Lydéric BOCQUET Experiments on advanced nanofluidic transport towards ionic machines CD spé Ec. Polytechnique (AMX) PSL
MARTIN David MSC Julien TAILLEUR Synthetic Active Morphogenesis CD spé ENS Ulm (AMN) UPD
MÉHAIGNERIE Paul LKB Jean-Michel RAIMOND Towards Quantum Simulations with Circular Rydberg Atoms SU
NASSEREDDINE Abdallah MPQ Christian RICOLLEAU Time-resolved operando transmission electron microscopy for heterogeneous catalysis ANR UPD
OLÉRON Mathieu MSC Laurent LIMAT Wetting of soft solids beyond viscoelasticity ANR UPD
PRICOUPENKO Nastassia PCC Pascal SILBERZAN Phénomènes de competition entre cellules normales et cellules cancereuses Labex IPGG PSL
RICHAUD Rémi LKB Michel BRUNE Quantum metrology with circular Rydberg states at room temperature CD spé ENS Cachan (AMN) PSL
ROUSSEL Clément LPS-ENS Simona COCCO Restricted Boltzmann Machines to build generative models and to predict transition paths: Theory and Applications to Protein Data Fontionnaire Autre ministère PSL
SCOQUART Thibault LKB Nicolas CHERRORET Interference and interactions in disordered fluids of light CD spé ENS Ulm (AMN) SU
SPISAK Natanael LPTENS Aleksandra WALCZAK Statistical inference of evolutionary paths ERC PSL
THON Gabriel MSC Benoit SORRE Neural patterning on a chip CD spé Ec. Polytechnique (AMX) UPD
VINEL Vincent LPA Takis KONTOS Probing topological matter with cavity photons Europe (hors ERC) PSL